Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy and Security
Thompson Couplings Limited understands that privacy is valued and we endeavour to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and private. Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. For further information on the privacy policies of Thompson Couplings Limited please contact us at info@thompsoncouplings.com or phone +61 7 3272 9734.

Collecting Personal Information about You
Thompson Couplings Limited will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business.
The personal information that we collect will include information you give to us when you place an order for goods. We may also collect personal information about individuals that are not customers of our business, but who provide personal information during the general course of a transaction. This personal information may include your name, address and contact details and may also include other personal information about individuals provided to us during the course of a transaction.

Thompson Couplings Limited may also collect information from you when you use our website, www.thompsoncouplings.com. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The personal information that we collect about you when you use our website includes information that you provide to us about yourself, for example, the information that you provide when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send an email. Please note we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
At Thompson Couplings Limited we respect your privacy and any personal information that we collect about you will only be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as supplier of goods.

Thompson Couplings Limited assures you that we will not disclose information about you to a third party unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law or you have consented to our disclosure of the information about you or that disclosure is required for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) and is one that a party to a transaction would reasonably expect to occur.

We may also use information provided by you to supply further information to you about goods or services that we offer. Information that you are required to supply includes your name and payment details (where applicable). If you advise us that you do not wish to receive promotional or other information or material from us, we will respect your request and no longer send any further information or material to you.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information
Thompson Couplings Limited is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

We currently utilise electronic and hard-copy storage for personal information. Our electronic information is protected by standard firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords. We employ industry-standard measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Access to Your Personal Information
In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Company Secretary. Requests are to be sent by email or by writing to us at our postal address. All requests for access to personal information are dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use may require further time before a response can be given. A fee for access may be charged if a cost is incurred by us, will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful (e.g. where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients), would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy, or would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with our reasons for refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information
If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which you advise is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for us to modify our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website, www.thompsoncouplings.com.

Disposal of Personal Information
Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, or information which we may hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy please contact us by email, fax or post.

Email: info@thompsoncouplings.com
Fax: +61 7 3272 9734
Mail: PO BOX 141, Sunnybank QLD 4109
The National Privacy Principles
Thompson Couplings Limited complies with the National Privacy Principles as stated in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

If you require any additional information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the website, www.privacy.gov.au.